Hi everybody,
that sounds a bit like the problem I faced a couple of
weeks ago with Geoserver 2.0.1
I imported Postgis-Data into Geoserver and tried to
edit it using WFS/OpenLayers. At the beginning it didn't
work at all as I also faced a nullPointerException while
getting the data from within OpenLayers. But on the other
hand I could get the "Layer preview" perfectly running
from within Geoserver-WMS but not Geoserver-WFS.
After some research I found out what the problem was: I didn't
use the default namespace ("topp") but created a new one ("tp")
and set it as default.
Then I created a new store and directly added the layer from this
new PostGIS-store. But it seemed, that the new namespace wasn't
correctly added to this layer. I found out about this when
I clicked in the map in the Geoserver "Layer Preview" (WMS,
"OpenLayers") and there received the clear error that this
layer could not be found in the "topp" namespace. Now I
simply changed the workspace to "topp" (which it wasn't)
and back to "tp" and since then everything is allright.
Greetings,
Leo Dietze
Am 09.03.2010 22:11, schrieb Josh Marcus:
Andrea,
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. Some combination of
restarting GeoServer, saving changes to the layer, and moving the
datasource from its namespace to an old namespace and back to the new
namespace caused the request to start working. Sorry I didn't isolate
the exact workaround to this bug. I appreciate the assistance!
--j
On Tue, Mar 9, 2010 at 3:33 PM, Andrea Aime <aaime@anonymised.com
<mailto:aaime@anonymised.com>> wrote:
Josh Marcus ha scritto:
Hey folks,
I'm upgrading an application from GeoServer 1.7.x to 2.x, and a WMS
GetFeatureInfo request using info_format=application/vnd.ogc.gml
is now
failing with a null pointer error. The request works fine if I
change the
info_format to 'text/plain'. Has the mime string for GML
changed, or is
there something else I should know?
Hum... I don't know. It seems the feature type cannot be located for
some reason.
Are you prefixing the layer name with the namespace prefix? If not,
is the layer in the default namespace?
I've quickly tried different combinations and cannot reproduce.
So I'd suggest, first to try out a nightly build of 2.0.x
(http://gridlock.openplans.org/geoserver/2.0.x/) and if you can still
reproduce the problem with that one, then send us the data you're using
and the GS configuration and we can have a look into it as time allows
Cheers
Andrea
--
Andrea Aime
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org
Expert service straight from the developers.
--
Josh Marcus
Software Engineer
Azavea (formerly Avencia) | T: 215.701.7505 | F: 215.925.2663
www.azavea.com <http://www.azavea.com>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download Intel® Parallel Studio Eval
Try the new software tools for yourself. Speed compiling, find bugs
proactively, and fine-tune applications for parallel performance.
See why Intel Parallel Studio got high marks during beta.
http://p.sf.net/sfu/intel-sw-dev
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users