I’m cross-posting to the Geoserver and OpenLayers lists with this question.
I’m using Geoserver 1.6.0 RC2 and OpenLayers 2.5 with Firefox 2.0.0.11. I’m trying to display a WMS layer overtop of Google background data using the OpenLayers javascript client. The Google data shows up fine and I’m getting the topp:states WMS layer from Geoserver to show up, but only half of the WMS states features show up at zoom level 1. Only the eastern states show up with a vertical line cutting north to south. When I zoom in closer on the US, all the WMS features show up overlain on the Google data. It’s almost as if at small “world-wide” scales, there are too many tiles to display and the WMS is only partially displayed.
I’ve duplicated this behavior with other WMS layers from my Geoserver installation. At small “world-wide” scales, the WMS data is cut off. When you zoom in, the WMS is displayed normally.
I’ve been using a modified copy of the “spherical-mercator.html” example to get this far. I can send in javascript code or screenshots if that would be helpful.
Thanks for your help!!
Andrew
i’m is proud to present Cause Effect, a series about real people making a difference. Learn more
I've duplicated this behavior with other WMS layers from my Geoserver installation. At small "world-wide" scales, the WMS data is cut off. When you zoom in, the WMS is displayed normally.
I've been using a modified copy of the "spherical-mercator.html" example to get this far. I can send in javascript code or screenshots if that would be helpful.
I'm guessing this is an OpenLayers only issue - with your map maxExtent. Map tiles will not be requested that fall completely outside your max extent. If you are unable to solve the issue by correcting your extent, I'd suggest a paste of your code to the OpenLayers user list.
Tim
Thanks for your help!!
Andrew
------------------------------------------------------------------------
i’m is proud to present Cause Effect, a series about real people making a difference. Learn more <http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/MTV/?source=text_Cause_Effect> !DSPAM:4033,477bdecf210073362379201!
There is an attribute in OpenLayers Layer called displayOutosideMaxExtent
(or something like that...), have to tried to set that to "true"?
Thanks,
Yingqi
Tim Schaub wrote:
Hey-
Andrew Murdoch wrote:
I've duplicated this behavior with other WMS layers from my Geoserver
installation. At small "world-wide" scales, the WMS data is cut off.
When you zoom in, the WMS is displayed normally.
I've been using a modified copy of the "spherical-mercator.html" example
to get this far. I can send in javascript code or screenshots if that
would be helpful.
I'm guessing this is an OpenLayers only issue - with your map maxExtent.
Map tiles will not be requested that fall completely outside your max
extent. If you are unable to solve the issue by correcting your extent,
I'd suggest a paste of your code to the OpenLayers user list.
Tim
Thanks for your help!!
Andrew
------------------------------------------------------------------------
i’m is proud to present Cause Effect, a series about real people making
a difference. Learn more
<http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/MTV/?source=text_Cause_Effect>
!DSPAM:4033,477bdecf210073362379201!
I'm cross-posting to the Geoserver and OpenLayers lists with this question.
I'm using Geoserver 1.6.0 RC2 and OpenLayers 2.5 with Firefox 2.0.0.11. I'm trying to display a WMS layer overtop of Google background data using the OpenLayers javascript client. The Google data shows up fine and I'm getting the topp:states WMS layer from Geoserver to show up, but only half of the WMS states features show up at zoom level 1. Only the eastern states show up with a vertical line cutting north to south. When I zoom in closer on the US, all the WMS features show up overlain on the Google data. It's almost as if at small "world-wide" scales, there are too many tiles to display and the WMS is only partially displayed.
I've duplicated this behavior with other WMS layers from my Geoserver installation. At small "world-wide" scales, the WMS data is cut off. When you zoom in, the WMS is displayed normally.
I've been using a modified copy of the "spherical-mercator.html" example to get this far. I can send in javascript code or screenshots if that would be helpful.